Standing Committees

Committees of the Board of Trustees 2017-2018

Steering Committee:

Steering Committee Statute

  • Edward W. Ahart (2022), Chair
  • Robert E. Sell (2018), Vice Chair
  • Nancy J. Kuenstner (2020), Secretary
  • Alison R. Byerly (Presidential Tenure), President
  • Samuel R. Chapin (2018), Chair, Financial Policy
  • Angel L. Mendez (2018), Chair, Trustees and Governance
  • Stephen D. Pryor (2018), Chair, Capital Campaign

Executive Committee:

Executive Committee Statute

  • Edward W. Ahart (2022), Chair
  • Robert E. Sell (2018), Vice Chair
  • Nancy J. Kuenstner (2020), Secretary
  • Alison R. Byerly (Presidential Tenure), President
  • Stephen D. Pryor (2018), Chair, Capital Campaign
  • James R. Fisher (2019), Chair, Audit Committee
  • J.B. Reilly (2018), Chair, Development, Alumni and Community Relations
  • Sylvia Daniels Weaver (2018), Chair, Educational Policy Committee
  • Samuel R. Chapin (2022), Chair, Financial Policy Committee
  • Donald E. Morel, Jr. (2019), Chair, Grounds and Buildings Committee
  • Leo A. Helmers (2022), Chair, Investments Committee
  • Elisabeth H. MacDonald (2019), Chair, Student Life Committee
  • Angel L. Mendez (2018), Chair, Trustees and Governance
  • Barbara Levy (2018), Trustee and Vice Chair, Capital Campaign

Committee on Audit:

Committee on Audit Statute

  • James R. Fisher (2019), Trustee, Chair
  • David M. Roth (2019), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Antonio F. Fernandez (2022), Trustee
  • Cynthia Y. Paige (2020), Trustee
  • Wynne A. Whitman (2021), Trustee
  • Qin Lu (2018), Faculty (alt. W. Mark Crain)
  • Secretary: Roger A. Demarseki, Vice President for Finance & Administration and Treasurer
  • Deputy Secretary: Rosemary M. Bader

Committee on Compensation:

Committee on Compensation Statute

  • Edward W. Ahart (2022), Chair
  • Robert E. Sell (2018), Vice Chair
  • Nancy J. Kuenstner (2020), Secretary
  • John A. Fry (2021), Trustee
  • Barbara Levy (2018), Trustee
  • Pamela S. Passman (2020), Trustee
  • Stephen D. Pryor (2018), Trustee

Committee on Development, Alumni and Community Relations:

Committee on Development, Alumni and Community Relations Statute

  • J.B. Reilly (2018), Trustee, Chair
  • Susan L. Fox (2019), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • James L. Benjamin (2020), Trustee
  • James R. Fisher (2019), Trustee
  • Barbara Levy (2018), Trustee
  • Claudine D. Lilien (2020), Trustee
  • Matthew K. Grandon (2019), Trustee Associate
  • S. Robert Beane Jr. ’58, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Susan B. Carras ’76, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Gary A. Evans ’57, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Bruce Maggin `65, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Douglas R. Marvin ’69, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Mark B. Weisburger ’55, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Jordan L. Brugg ’03 (2019), Alumnus
  • Michael A. Weisburger ’82 (2018), Alumnus
  • Susan L. Averett (2018), Faculty (alt. R. Mattison)
  • Sara Hayet ’18 , Student
  • Co-Secretaries: Kimberly A. Spang, Vice President for Development and College Relations; Mark Eyerly, Vice President for Marketing and Communications
  • Invited to Attend:  Lisa J. Kassel ’79, President, Alumni Association; Jonathan S. Ellis ’98, President-Elect, Alumni Association; Abram I. Bluestein `69, Chair, Midwest Advisory Council; Todd E. Wiltshire `86, Chair, Northeast Advisory Council; Eileen Hamill Fiore `76, Chair, West Coast Advisory Council

Committee on Educational Policy:

Committee on Educational Policy Statute

  • Sylvia Daniels Weaver (2018), Trustee, Chair
  • Judson C. Linville (2020), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Antonio F. Fernandez (2022), Trustee
  • John A. Fry (2021), Trustee
  • Cynthia Y. Paige (2020), Trustee
  • Lauren A. Steinitz (2018), Trustee Associate
  • Joseph T. Cox ’68, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Jefferson W. Kirby ’84, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • Riley K. Temple ’71, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • John L. O’Keefe ’96, VP & CIO; IT Liason
  • Clive A. Meanwell P’18 (2018), Alumnus
  • Paul W. Staubi ’88 (2020), Alumnus
  • Bianca M. Falbo (2018), Faculty
  • Erin Murray ’19, Student
  • Secretary: S. Abu Rizvi, Provost
  • Deputy Secretary: Robin C. Rinehart, Dean of the Faculty
  • Invited to Attend: Gregory V. MacDonald, Vice President for Enrollment Management; Jamila Bookwala, Dean of Curriculum and Research;
    Anne Houston, Dean of the Libraries

Committee on Financial Policy:

Committee on Financial Policy Statute

  • Samuel R. Chapin (2022), Trustee, Chair
  • James R. Birle Jr. (2021), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Linda Assante Carrasco (2022), Trustee
  • Michael C. Heaney (2022), Trustee
  • D. Christian “Chris” McCumber (2022), Trustee
  • S. Kent Rockwell (2019), Trustee
  • David M. Roth (2019), Trustee
  • Walter A. Scott, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • John L. O’Keefe ’96, VP & CIO; IT Liason
  • Kevin L. Angelis ’01, (2020), Alumnus
  • Quincy L. Miller ’97 (2019), Alumnus
  • Donald C. Jackson (2018) , Faculty (alt. K. Seeler)
  • Andrew White ’18, Student
  • Secretary: Roger A. Demareski, Vice President for Finance & Administration and Treasurer
  • Deputy Secretary: Rosemary M. Bader

Committee on Grounds and Buildings:

Committee on Grounds and Buildings Statute

  • Donald E. Morel, Jr. (2019), Trustee, Chair
  • Stephen D. Pryor (2018), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Harry S. Cherken, Jr. (2020), Trustee
  • Leo A. Helmers (2022), Trustee
  • Harold N. Kamine (2020), Trustee
  • Kevin R. Mandia (2020), Trustee
  • Carl G. Anderson Jr. ’67, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • George M. Jenkins `74, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • George F. Rubin ’64, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • John L. O’Keefe ’96, VP & CIO; IT Liason
  • Sean A. Bluni ’90 (2019), Alumnus
  • Alex L. Karapetian ’04 (2019), Alumnus
  • Gary P. Gordon (2018) Faculty (alt. A. von Wahl)
  • Theodore Vuchinich ’19, Student
  • Secretary: Roger A. Demareski, Vice President for Finance & Administration and Treasurer
  • Deputy Secretary: Rosemary M. Bader

Committee on Investments:

Committee on Investments Statute

  • Leo A. Helmers (2022), Trustee, Chair
  • Michael C. Heaney (2022), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • James R. Birle Jr. (2021), Trustee
  • Linda Assante Carrasco (2017), Trustee
  • Samuel R. Chapin (2022), Trustee
  • George M. Jenkins ’74, Trustee Emeritus
  • J. Peter Simon ’75, Trustee Emeritus
  • Daniel J. Kilmurray ’75 (2018), Alumnus
  • Cassandra M. Toroian ’94 (2018), Alumna
  • Secretary: Joseph S. Bohrer, Chief Investment Officer
  • Deputy Secretary: Rosemary M. Bader

Committee on Student Life:

Committee on Student Life Statute

  • Elisabeth H. MacDonald (2019), Trustee, Chair
  • Pamela S. Passman (2020), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Angel L. Mendez (2018), Trustee
  • David A. Reif (2019), Trustee
  • Wynne A. Whitman (2021), Trustee
  • Alvin M. Yearwood (2021), Trustee
  • Peter S. Ruggiero (2019), Trustee Associate
  • Thomas F. McGrail, Trustee Emeritus, Invited to Attend
  • William P. Rutledge, Trustee Emertus, Invited to Attend
  • Terese S. Brown ’07 (2018), Alumna
  • Megan O’Neill `96, (2020), Alumna
  • Megan B. Rothenberger (2018), Faculty (alt. E. McMahon)
  • Cindy Matos ’18 , Student
  • Secretary: Annette Diorio, Vice President for Campus Life

Committee on Trustees and Governance:

Committee on Trustees and Governance Statute

  • Angel L. Mendez (2018), Trustee, Chair
  • David A. Reif (2019), Trustee, Vice Chair
  • Edward W. Ahart (2022), Trustee
  • Susan L. Fox (2019), Trustee
  • Nancy J. Kuenstner (2020), Trustee
  • J. B. Reilly (2018), Trustee
  • Robert E. Sell (2018), Trustee
  • Co-Secretaries:  James F. Krivoski, Vice President and Liaison to the Board of Trustees; John L. O’Keefe ’96, Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Kimberly A. Spang, Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations
  • Deputy Secretary:  Adam S. Stauffer, Assistant VP of Principal Gifts, Gift Planning and Athletic Fundraising

updated: 9/2017